Reading Log

img_6208

On his website, Matt Bell keeps a log of the books that he reads each year, and I thought that was a pretty cool idea. Like him, I only include books I’ve read all the way through. If I don’t finish it, it doesn’t get added. Most recently titles are at the top.

  • 2019
    • X-Men: Second Coming
      • Second Coming: Prepare by Mike Carey, Stuart Immonen, Michel Lacombe, and Justin Ponsor
      • X-Men: Second Coming #1 by Craig Kyle & Chris Yost, David Finch, Batt, Aspen’s Peter Steigerwald
      • Uncanny X-Men #523-525 by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson, Rachel Dodson, and Justin Ponsor
      • New Mutants #12-14 by Zeb Wells, Ibraim Roberson with Law Medina & Nathan Fox, Brian Reber with Matt Milla & Jose Villarrubia
      • X-Men: Legacy #235-237 by Mike Carey, Greg Land, Jay Leisten, and Justin Ponsor
      • X-Force #26-28 by Craig Kyle & Chris Yost, Mike Choi, and Sonia Oback
      • X-Men: Second Coming Coming #2
        • Chapter 1 by Zeb Wells, Ibraim Roberson, and Matt Milla
        • Chapter 2 by Mike Carey, Esad Ribic, and Matthew Wilson
        • Chapter 3 by Craig Kyle & Chris Yost, Greg Land, Jay Leisten, and Frank Martin
        • Chapter 4 by Matt Fraction, Terry Dodson, Rachel Dodson, and Brad Anderson
    • The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury–audiobook
    • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djeli Clark
    • Redshirts by John Scalzi–Audio book
    • Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
    • Kindred by Octavia Butler–Audio book
    • Frankenstein Agent of S.H.A.D.E, Volume 1: War of the Monsters by Jeff Lemire and Alberto Ponticelli
    • Wanderers by Chuck Wendig
    • Mister Miracle by Tom King (writer), Mitch Gerads (artist & colorist), Clayton Cowles (letterer), and Nick Derington (original series cover art)
    • How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell (Family Read Aloud)
    • The Sea Dreams It Is the Sky by John Hornor Jacobs
    • Bad Monkeys by Matt Ruff
    • Nightwing, Volume 7: The Bleeding Edge by Benjamin Percy, Chris Mooneyham, and Klaus Johnson
    • Elevation by Stephen King
    • A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C.A. Fletcher
    • Firefight by Brandon Sanderson–Audio Book
    • Sea of Rust by C. Robert Cargill
    • Battling Boy #2: The Fall of the House of West by Paul Pope, JT Petty, and David Rubin
    • Battling Boy by Paul Pope
    • SteelHeart by Brandon Sanderson–Audio Book
    • Doom Patrol, Vol. 1: Brick by Brick by Gerard Way and Nick Derington
    • The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djeli Clark
    • Huck Out West by Robert Coover
    • Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James
    • How Long ‘Til Black Future Month N.K. Jemisin
    • Get Jiro by Anthony Bourdain and Joel Rose, art by Langdon Foss and Jose Villarubia
    • Anthony Bourdain’s Hungry Ghosts by Anthony Bourdain, Joel Rose, Alberto Ponticelli, Irene Koh, and Paul Pope
    • River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey
    • The Secret Path by Gord Downie and Jeff Lemire
    • The Emerald Circus by Jane Yolen
    • The Invisibles Book One written by Grant Morrison with art by Steve Yeowell, Jill Thompson, Chris Weston, John Ridgway, Steve Parkhouse, Paul Johnson, Phil Jimenez, Tommy Lee Edwards, and Mark Buckingham.
    • A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman–Audio Book
    • Kill the Farm Boy by Delilah S. Dawson and Kevin Hearne
    • Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor–Audio Book
    • Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed–Audio Book
  • 2018
    • Head On by John Scalzi
    • The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
    • Gideon Falls Volume 1: The Black Barn by Jeff Lemire, Andrea Sorrentino, and Dave Stewart
    • The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah by Stephen King–Audio Book
    • Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor
    • Snow and Rose by Emily Winfield Martin (Family Read Aloud)
    • Descender: Volume Four by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
    • Descender: Volume Three by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
    • Descender: Volume Two by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
    • Side Jobs: Stories From the Dresden Files by Jim Butcher–Audio Book
    • Sweet Tooth, Volume One: Out of the Deep Woods by Jeff Lemire
    • Descender: Volume One by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen
    • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
    • Mind of My Mind by Octavia Butler
    • I Am Providence by Nick Mamatas
    • Oddfellow’s Orphanage by Emily Winfield Martin (Family Read Aloud)
    • Solo: A Star Wars Story by Mur Lafferty–Audio Book
    • The Fisherman by John Langan
    • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo (Family Read Aloud)
    • The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal
    • Us Against You by Fredrik Backman–Audio Book
    • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
    • The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Tremblay–Audio Book
    • I’ll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman’s Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara–Audio Book
    • The Mere Wife by Maria Dahvana Headley
    • Bear Town by Fredrik Backman–Audio Book
    • Her Body and Other Parties by Carmen Maria Machado
    • Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain
    • Sherlock Frankenstein and the Legion of Evil, #1-4 by Jeff Lemire
    • Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin
    • The Land of Steady Habits by Ted Thompson
    • Tropic of Kansas by Christopher Brown
    • Saga: Volume Eight by Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan
    • Afterlife With Archie: Escape From Riverdale by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
    • Don’t Live For Your Obituary: Advice, Commentary, and Personal Observations on Writing 2008-2017 by John Scalzi
    • Ready Player One by Ernest Cline–Audio Book
    • Sleeping Beauties by Stephen and Owen King–Audio Book
    • Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff
    • The Changeling by Victor LaValle
    • X-Men: Grand Design by Ed Piskor
    • Somebody Owes Me Money by Donald E. Westlake–Audio Book
    • Goliath by Tom Gauld
    • Moon Cop by Tom Gauld
    • Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee
    • Destroyer by Victor LaValle
    • The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
    • To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
    • Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury–Audio Book
    • Turn Coat (#11 in The Dresden Files) by Jim Butcher–Audio Book
    • The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
    • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
    • The Disaster Artist by Greg Sistero–Audio Book
    • Small Favor (#10 in The Dresden Files) by Jim Butcher–Audio Book
    • Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero
    • The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro–Audio Book
    • Lord of the Flies by William Golding (taught in sophomore English, so it’s an annual read)
    • In the Lake of the Woods by Tim O’Brien
    • Envy of Angels by Matt Wallace
    • A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
    • Black Hammer #1-13 by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston
  • 2017 (as far back as I can remember)
    • The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
    • Lucretia and the Kroons by Victor LaValle
    • Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
    • The Dark Net by Benjamin Percy
    • Theft by Finding: Diaries 1977-2002 by David Sedaris–Audio Book
    • The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender–Audio Book
    • A Brief History of the Dead by Kevin Brockmeier
    • Office at Night by Kate Bernheimer and Laird Hunt
    • Men and Cartoons by Jonathan Lethem
    • Thrill Me by Benjamin Percy
    • The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead
    • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me: Forty New Fairy Tales edited by Kate Bernheimer
    • Tenth of December by George Saunders
    • Neither Wolf Nor Dog: On Forgotten Roads with an Indian Elder by Kent Nerburn
    • Screenplay by Syd Field
    • The Hearts of Men by Nickolas Butler